Namkom, India Page

Other names: Nāmkom,Namkaum

World:India:Jharkhand
Latitude 23.3520 Longitude 85.3750 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 23° 21' 7N Long (DMS) 85° 22' 30E Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 315133
Mid-range map of Namkom Large range map of Namkom

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ranchi (2.0 nm)
Ratu (9.7 nm)
Nagri (10.6 nm)
Lodhma (11.9 nm)
Ginjo Thakurgaon (14.9 nm)
Kanke (5.7 nm)
Ormanjhi (10.1 nm)
Pithauria (10.9 nm)
Chutupalu (14.1 nm)
Barka Kana (17.0 nm)
Silwai (4.2 nm)
Angara (8.0 nm)
Getalsud (10.9 nm)
Jonha (14.1 nm)
Bundu (16.4 nm)
Hatia (5.3 nm)
Rampur (5.6 nm)
Kalamati (10.6 nm)
Salgadih (15.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 3 nm W 232 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),GoAir,JetKonnect
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 46 nm E 67
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 54 nm E 126
FR32025 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 58 nm E 89
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm E Namkon railway station
2.1 nm W Ranchi railway station
2.5 nm W Ranchi
3.1 nm NW Central Academy (Ranchi)
3.0 nm NW Ranchi University
3.1 nm W Xavier Institute of Social Service
3.4 nm NW Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:31:47 2015