Kanke, India Page

Other names: Kānke

World:India:State of Jharkhand
Latitude 23.4333 Longitude 85.3167 Altitude (feet) 2004
Lat (DMS) 23° 25' 60N Long (DMS) 85° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 610
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 386009
Google links for Kanke Google links for Kanke, India
Mid-range map of Kanke Large range map of Kanke
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ratu (5.5 nm)
Nagri (9.5 nm)
Ginjo Thakurgaon (9.7 nm)
Burmu (12.9 nm)
Mandar (13.0 nm)
Pithauria (5.3 nm)
Bhurkunda (13.1 nm)
Patratu (14.1 nm)
Barka Kana (14.3 nm)
Silwai (7.9 nm)
Ormanjhi (9.6 nm)
Angara (11.2 nm)
Getalsud (12.0 nm)
Ranchi (5.1 nm)
Namkom (6.2 nm)
Hatia (8.1 nm)
Rampur (11.1 nm)
Kalamati (13.0 nm)
Lodhma (13.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 7 nm S 177 Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 47 nm E 74
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 59 nm E 128
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Kanke
3.1 nm S Raj Bhavan (Jharkhand)
5.1 nm S Ranchi
5.5 nm E Birla Institute of Technology – Science and Technology Entrepreneurs’ Park
7.2 nm S Birsa Munda Airport
6.9 nm E Birla Institute of Technology
7.4 nm SE Tati, Ranchi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010