Sonada, India Page

Other names: Sonāda

World:India:State of West Bengal
Latitude 26.9667 Longitude 88.2833 Altitude (feet) 6817
Lat (DMS) 26° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 88° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 2077
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 64999
Google links for Sonada Google links for Sonada, India
Mid-range map of Sonada Large range map of Sonada
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mirik (7.4 nm)
Simana Basti (8.0 nm)
Jalapahar (3.1 nm)
Ghum (3.1 nm)
Darjiling (4.1 nm)
Lebong (7.0 nm)
Bijanbari Bazar (7.5 nm)
Manjhitar (9.2 nm)
Naya Bazar (10.0 nm)
Singtam (12.2 nm)
Namchi (12.5 nm)
Mangpu (4.5 nm)
Takdah (6.0 nm)
Mangwa (9.4 nm)
Samardanga (11.5 nm)
Karsiyang (5.0 nm)
Pankhabari (8.1 nm)
Khairani (11.8 nm)
Khaprail (12.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 17 nm S 171 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),GoAir,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Drukair —,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster)
FR31142 Small Pakyong Airport (Under Construction) 22 nm E 45
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI 26 nm S 204 Yeti
FR31139 Heli Gangtok Helipad 29 nm N 37
VGSG TKR Small Thakurgaon Airport Thakurgaon 57 nm S 173
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Tiger Hill, Darjeeling
2.1 nm SE Cart Road
3.6 nm NW Batasia Loop
4.8 nm N Darjeeling Himalayan Railway
4.8 nm N Lloyd's Botanical Garden
5.1 nm N Altitudinal zonation
5.2 nm N Raj Bhavan, Darjeeling


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010