Surakkottai, India Page

Other names: Sūrakkottai

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.7367 Longitude 79.1903 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 10° 44' 12N Long (DMS) 79° 11' 25E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72317

Weather Charts


Surakkottai Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surakkottai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surakkottai Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Thanjavur (4.2 nm)
Vallam (7.8 nm)
Perambur (9.7 nm)
Gandarvakottai (14.3 nm)
Ayyampettai (9.5 nm)
Thiruvaiyaru (10.0 nm)
Papanasam (12.3 nm)
Tirumanur (12.9 nm)
Nallur (12.9 nm)
Palaiyar (14.3 nm)
Tiruvalanjuli (14.5 nm)
Swamimalai (15.5 nm)
Neyvasal (7.0 nm)
Ammapettai (8.3 nm)
Nidamangalam (13.4 nm)
Valangiman (15.1 nm)
Mannargudi (16.0 nm)
Orattanadu (7.7 nm)
Pappanad (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 5 nm W 260
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 28 nm W 273 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
FR39690 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 41 nm S 214
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 76 nm S 137 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 84 nm W 230 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm W Bonsecours College for Women
2.9 nm N Punnainallur Mariamman
3.6 nm NW Don Bosco Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Thanjavur
3.7 nm NE E D Thomas Memorial Higher Secondary School
3.8 nm NW Sacred Heart Girls Higher Secondary School
3.8 nm W Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science
3.8 nm NE A.V.V.M Sri Pushpam College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:14:28 2016