Kottaippattanam, India Page

Other names: Kottaipatnam,Kottapattinam,Kotapatam

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 9.9755 Longitude 79.1955 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 9° 58' 32N Long (DMS) 79° 11' 44E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23930

Weather Charts


Kottaippattanam Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kottaippattanam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kottaippattanam Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Avadaiyarkovil (10.8 nm)
Irumbanadu (13.1 nm)
Embal (14.3 nm)
Arantangi (16.7 nm)
Tiruvadanai (20.1 nm)
Puduppatti (20.8 nm)
Puduvayal (22.0 nm)
Devakottai (22.1 nm)
Kandanur (23.3 nm)
Kodikulam (1.1 nm)
Ammapattinam (3.2 nm)
Manamelkudi (4.5 nm)
Kattumavadi (9.8 nm)
Ammani Chattram (14.4 nm)
Jagadapatnam (0.6 nm)
Mimisal (4.5 nm)
Sundarapandiyanpattanam (9.9 nm)
Vattanam (14.4 nm)
Mutturamalingapattanam (15.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39690 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 26 nm W 295
VORM Small Ramnad Naval Air Station Ramnad 41 nm S 198
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 52 nm E 101 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 55 nm N 328 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 65 nm W 262 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Kodikulam
1.9 nm NE 10th parallel north
3.3 nm NE Ammapattinam
5.0 nm NE Manamelkudi
6.6 nm N Thanjavur district
9.2 nm SW Thiruppunavasal
13.5 nm N Akshayapureeswarar Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:14:56 2016