Anaimalai, India Page

Other names: Anamalai,Anaimalais

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.5833 Longitude 76.9333 Altitude (feet) 846
Lat (DMS) 10° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 76° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 257
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72613
Google links for Anaimalai Google links for Anaimalai, India
Mid-range map of Anaimalai Large range map of Anaimalai
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muthalamada (8.4 nm)
Chittur (12.9 nm)
Tattamangalam (13.2 nm)
Kollengode (13.9 nm)
Kilakkettara (13.9 nm)
Padagiri (15.0 nm)
Pudunagaram (15.9 nm)
Pollachi (7.0 nm)
Kozhinjampara (10.3 nm)
Nallepilli (11.9 nm)
Kinattukkadavu (14.8 nm)
Walayar (16.7 nm)
Samattur (5.0 nm)
Periyanegamam (13.3 nm)
Dhali (14.6 nm)
Vettaikkaranpudur (1.0 nm)
Malaiyandipattanam (4.2 nm)
Valparai (13.1 nm)
Parambikolam (13.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 27 nm N 13 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 29 nm N 27
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 40 nm W 230 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
VOCC Small COCHIN Kochi 54 nm W 225
VOCL CCJ Medium CALICUT Kerala 66 nm W 300 Bahrain Air,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SW Anaimalai
4.5 nm S Seetharkundu
7.0 nm S Aliyar Reservoir
7.3 nm NE Pollachi
8.2 nm W List of reservoirs in Kerala
8.9 nm SE Drawings by Douglas Hamilton
9.2 nm SW Parambikulam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010