Phagwara, India Page

Other names: Phagw─üra

World:India:State of Punjab
Latitude 31.2185 Longitude 75.7717 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 13' 7N Long (DMS) 75° 46' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 119757
Google links for Phagwara Google links for Phagwara, India
Mid-range map of Phagwara Large range map of Phagwara
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jandiala (8.7 nm)
Jalandhar Cantonment (9.0 nm)
Lalewal (9.9 nm)
Kanya Maha Vidyalya (11.8 nm)
Nurmahal (11.8 nm)
Jalandhar (11.8 nm)
Abadpura (12.1 nm)
Panchat (8.9 nm)
Phuglana (10.7 nm)
Jandu Singha (11.3 nm)
Adampur (13.1 nm)
Bham (12.5 nm)
Mukandpur (10.5 nm)
Kot Fatuhi (10.8 nm)
Banga (11.7 nm)
Birk (2.2 nm)
Rurka Kalan (6.8 nm)
Phillaur (11.9 nm)
Bilga (11.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32016 Heli PAP Complex Heliport Jalandhar 9 nm W 297
VIAX Small ADAMPUR 12 nm N 357
VILD LUH Medium LUDHIANA 23 nm S 156 (one of Air India Cargo or Air India)
VIHX Small HALWARA 29 nm S 194
VIGG DHM Medium KANGRA Gaggal 62 nm N 23 (one of Air India Cargo or Air India),(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Nangal Maja
4.1 nm NW Lovely Professional University
8.6 nm NW Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Jalandhar Cantonment
8.9 nm NW Jalandhar Cantonment railway station
8.8 nm NW St. Mary's Cathedral, Jalandhar
11.3 nm S Phillaur
11.2 nm S Partabpura


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010