Phaguwala, India Page

Other names: Phagūwāla

World:India:Punjab
Latitude 30.2563 Longitude 76.0032 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 15' 23N Long (DMS) 76° 0' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42184

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Phaguwala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Phaguwala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Phaguwala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roshanwala (0.8 nm)
Harkishanpura (1.7 nm)
Gurdaspura (3.2 nm)
Rai Singhwala (1.7 nm)
Nanakwali Chhanna (2.4 nm)
Kakra (2.3 nm)
Jalan (2.9 nm)
Ramnagar (3.3 nm)
Santokhpura (3.1 nm)
Sakraudi (3.6 nm)
Ghillan (3.7 nm)
Rampura (1.5 nm)
Bhawanigarh (1.9 nm)
Balal (2.7 nm)
Retgarh (2.2 nm)
Chunheri (2.6 nm)
Batriana (3.2 nm)
Bhatiwal Kalan (3.2 nm)
Gharachon (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPL Small PATIALA 19 nm E 79
VILD LUH Medium LUDHIANA 35 nm N 355
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 47 nm E 58 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42486 Heli PAP Complex Heliport Jalandhar 65 nm N 341
VIAR ATQ Large AMRITSAR Amritsar 107 nm N 324 Air India , Air India Express, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, Qatar Airways , Scoot, SpiceJet, Turkmenistan Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SW Phaguwala
5.4 nm W Khurana, Punjab
8.2 nm W Sangrur
9.1 nm W Bahadurpur sangrur
10.2 nm NE Nabha
10.2 nm NE Nabha State
11.2 nm S Dirba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:46 2016