Mangpur, India Page

Other names: Māngpur

World:India:Punjab
Latitude 30.5221 Longitude 76.5909 Altitude (feet) 869
Lat (DMS) 30° 31' 20N Long (DMS) 76° 35' 27E Altitude (meters) 264
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76947

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangpur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangpur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangpur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bahpal (0.7 nm)
Bhatheri (0.9 nm)
Akbarpur (0.9 nm)
Faridpur (1.4 nm)
Upalheri (1.5 nm)
Rangian (1.6 nm)
Hariyaon (1.6 nm)
Naulas (1.0 nm)
Kotla (1.4 nm)
Rain Mazra (2.0 nm)
Khairullah (2.1 nm)
Dahbali (0.7 nm)
Naiwala (0.7 nm)
Gado Mazra (1.4 nm)
Mirzapur (1.7 nm)
Pahr (2.0 nm)
Bara Dhakansu (1.1 nm)
Islampur (2.3 nm)
Kamp (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 13 nm E 48 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIAM Medium AMBALA 14 nm E 128
VIPL Small PATIALA 17 nm S 223
FR43178 Heli Annandale Helipad 45 nm N 39
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 86 nm N 19 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Rajpura Junction railway station
2.3 nm S Jaswan
2.6 nm S Rajpura
3.7 nm E Jhansla
6.2 nm W Sarai Banjara train disaster
7.1 nm SE Mughal Serai
7.3 nm SW Manimajra Fort


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:59 2016