Ramapura Ambala, India Page

Other names: Rāmapura Ambala

World:India:Puducherry
Latitude 12.0474 Longitude 75.2654 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 12° 2' 51N Long (DMS) 75° 15' 55E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36107

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ramapura Ambala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ramapura Ambala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ramapura Ambala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ichulli Kunnu (0.3 nm)
Vengara (1.3 nm)
Madayi (1.8 nm)
Chempalli Kundu (2.2 nm)
Palakkod (2.5 nm)
Varanakod Ambala (0.9 nm)
Cherutazham (1.6 nm)
Chittanur (2.1 nm)
Kunnimangalam (2.1 nm)
Karat Vayal (2.2 nm)
Kolaparat Vayal (0.7 nm)
Atiyadam (1.1 nm)
Ezhom (2.0 nm)
Adittala (0.5 nm)
Eripuramchengal (1.1 nm)
Tavatt (2.0 nm)
Puthiyangadi (2.1 nm)
Puthiyangadi (2.4 nm)
Pallikere (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 18 nm E 114 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 59 nm N 338 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 68 nm S 143 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 82 nm E 79
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm S Tahir Mosque
2.1 nm SE Malabar Coast
2.2 nm S Malabar District
2.3 nm NE Pariyaram Medical College
2.5 nm NE Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pariyaram
3.0 nm S 12th parallel north
3.0 nm E Kuppam River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:09 2016