Puthiyangadi, India Page

Other names: Puthiyangādi

World:India:Puducherry
Latitude 12.0082 Longitude 75.2614 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 12° 0' 30N Long (DMS) 75° 15' 41E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23019

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puthiyangadi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puthiyangadi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puthiyangadi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puthiyangadi (1.0 nm)
Palakkod (2.5 nm)
Ettikkulam (3.1 nm)
Eripuramchengal (1.8 nm)
Adittala (2.1 nm)
Madayi (2.1 nm)
Vengara (2.2 nm)
Atiyadam (2.3 nm)
Ramapura Ambala (2.4 nm)
Ichulli Kunnu (2.4 nm)
Kolaparat Vayal (2.8 nm)
Chempalli Kundu (3.2 nm)
Pallikere (0.6 nm)
Tavatt (1.0 nm)
Cherukunnu (1.7 nm)
Ezhom (2.4 nm)
Kannapuram (2.9 nm)
Mattul (1.7 nm)
Tekkumbad (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 17 nm E 107 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 61 nm N 339 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 66 nm S 142 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 83 nm E 77
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N Tahir Mosque
0.5 nm E Malabar District
0.8 nm SW 12th parallel north
1.4 nm E Malabar Coast
3.0 nm SE Pratheeksha (special school)
4.1 nm NE Kuppam River
4.4 nm NE Pariyaram Medical College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:51 2016