Cherutazham, India Page

Other names: Cherutāzham

World:India:Puducherry
Latitude 12.0694 Longitude 75.2798 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 12° 4' 10N Long (DMS) 75° 16' 47E Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41659

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cherutazham Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cherutazham Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cherutazham Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Varanakod Ambala (1.2 nm)
Karat Vayal (1.7 nm)
Kunnimangalam (2.3 nm)
Chittanur (0.6 nm)
Aratil Vayal (2.1 nm)
Kokkott Vayal (2.2 nm)
Poracheri Vayal (2.3 nm)
Kanayi Vayal (2.4 nm)
Kadannapalli (2.0 nm)
Edatilvid (2.0 nm)
Kottila (2.3 nm)
Peringom (2.5 nm)
Kolaparat Vayal (1.0 nm)
Ramapura Ambala (1.6 nm)
Atiyadam (1.7 nm)
Ichulli Kunnu (1.7 nm)
Adittala (1.8 nm)
Eripuramchengal (2.1 nm)
Ezhom (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 18 nm E 119 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 58 nm N 336 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 68 nm S 144 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 81 nm E 79
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E Pariyaram Medical College
1.0 nm E Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pariyaram
2.5 nm SE Kuppam River
3.2 nm S Malabar Coast
3.4 nm S Tahir Mosque
3.6 nm S Malabar District
4.3 nm E Taliparamba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:57 2016