Ramanagaram, India Page

Other names: Rāmanagaram,Closepet

World:India:State of Karnataka
Latitude 12.7167 Longitude 77.3000 Altitude (feet) 2450
Lat (DMS) 12° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 17' 60E Altitude (meters) 746
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 85353
Google links for Ramanagaram Google links for Ramanagaram, India
Mid-range map of Ramanagaram Large range map of Ramanagaram
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Channapatna (6.3 nm)
Kesturu (13.7 nm)
Maddur (15.3 nm)
Huliyurdurga (16.7 nm)
Bidadi (8.4 nm)
Kumbalgod (11.9 nm)
Magadi (15.5 nm)
Kengeri (15.4 nm)
Tavarikere (16.1 nm)
Bannigere (8.1 nm)
Harohalli (10.2 nm)
Kaglipur (12.7 nm)
Maralvadi (14.9 nm)
Jigani (20.7 nm)
Bhairsandra (21.8 nm)
Talai (22.0 nm)
Tavarekeri (22.1 nm)
Honganur (8.0 nm)
Kanakapura (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBG Medium BANGALORE Bangalore 25 nm E 56
FR31141 Small Jakkur Airfield 27 nm N 38
VOBL BLR Large Bengaluru International Airport Bangalore 37 nm N 39 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),American,(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),British,Cathay Pacific ,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Dragonair ,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Mauritius,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air or TAIR EXPRESS),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 71 nm S 141 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Channapatna
8.4 nm NE Bidadi
12.2 nm N Savandurga
12.2 nm SE Kanakapura
14.8 nm NE The Valley School
14.9 nm E Thottikallu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010