Channapatna, India Page

Other names: Channapatan

World:India:State of Karnataka
Latitude 12.6500 Longitude 77.2167 Altitude (feet) 2424
Lat (DMS) 12° 39' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 738
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76040
Google links for Channapatna Google links for Channapatna, India
Mid-range map of Channapatna Large range map of Channapatna
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kesturu (9.3 nm)
Maddur (9.3 nm)
Huliyurdurga (14.7 nm)
Kumbalgod (18.2 nm)
Magadi (19.0 nm)
Tavarikere (21.8 nm)
Ramanagaram (6.3 nm)
Kanakapura (13.2 nm)
Bannigere (14.0 nm)
Bidadi (14.7 nm)
Harohalli (14.7 nm)
Kengeri (21.6 nm)
Honganur (3.2 nm)
Halgur (13.0 nm)
Satnuru (13.4 nm)
Malavalli (17.8 nm)
Mulhalli (19.6 nm)
Sivasamudram (23.2 nm)
Purigal (25.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBG Medium BANGALORE Bangalore 31 nm E 55
FR3276 Small HOSUR 32 nm E 88
VOBL BLR Large Bengaluru International Airport Bangalore 43 nm N 41 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),American,(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),British,Cathay Pacific ,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Dragonair ,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Mauritius,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air or TAIR EXPRESS),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 71 nm S 136 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Channapatna
10.8 nm W Maddur
13.3 nm SE Kanakapura
14.7 nm NE Bidadi
14.7 nm NW Huliyurdurga


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010