Boyikere, India Page

Other names: Boyīkere

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.4327 Longitude 75.7861 Altitude (feet) 3562
Lat (DMS) 12° 25' 58N Long (DMS) 75° 47' 10E Altitude (meters) 1085
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35480

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boyikere Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boyikere Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boyikere Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karanangeri (1.6 nm)
Madikeri (3.0 nm)
Haleri (1.1 nm)
Makkandur (1.7 nm)
Koppatturu (1.7 nm)
Kodandalu (2.2 nm)
Kandanakolli (2.8 nm)
Hemmatalu (2.9 nm)
Hadogeri (3.6 nm)
Negdalu (1.1 nm)
Nargani (1.9 nm)
Horur (1.9 nm)
Suntikoppa (2.8 nm)
Uluguli (3.1 nm)
Ibanivalavadi (0.7 nm)
Modur (1.6 nm)
Kadagadalu (2.4 nm)
Irale Valamudi (3.0 nm)
Kaggodlu (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 33 nm S 204 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 51 nm E 98
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 61 nm W 301 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 78 nm S 172 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 111 nm S 138 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm W Coorg State
3.1 nm W Raja's Seat
3.4 nm W Madikeri
3.4 nm W Pushpagiri (mountain)
3.4 nm NE Suntikoppa
4.2 nm W Abbey Falls
4.8 nm E Kodagu Kingdom


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:36 2016