Moirang, India Page

Other names: Moirāng

World:India:State of Manipur
Latitude 24.5000 Longitude 93.7667 Altitude (feet) 2513
Lat (DMS) 24° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 93° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 765
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53940
Google links for Moirang Google links for Moirang, India
Mid-range map of Moirang Large range map of Moirang
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gouthang (11.1 nm)
Lagairong (17.5 nm)
Munpi (18.3 nm)
Phaiphengmun (18.7 nm)
Bishenpur (8.0 nm)
Mayang Imphal (9.5 nm)
Tairenpokpi (10.5 nm)
Buri Bazar (14.5 nm)
Tulihal (16.3 nm)
Charoi Chakoklong (17.6 nm)
Thanga (3.6 nm)
Wabagai (9.3 nm)
Kakching (11.9 nm)
Palel (14.9 nm)
Thoubal (15.8 nm)
Wangjing (15.7 nm)
Churachandpur (11.4 nm)
Shuganu (13.2 nm)
Chakpi Karong (18.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL 17 nm N 24 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),JetLite
FR31144 Closed Koirengei Airstrip 23 nm N 21
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 49 nm W 300 Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VYPB Small Phonngbyin Airport Phonngbyin 57 nm E 104
VYHL HOX Small HOMMALINN Hommalinn 66 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Moirang
3.1 nm N Loktak Lake
3.4 nm SW Kwakta
4.3 nm NW Ningthoukhong
4.7 nm S Kumbi
6.8 nm SW Tollen
9.1 nm E Wabagai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010