Imphal, India Page

Other names: Imphāl

World:India:State of Manipur
Latitude 24.8167 Longitude 93.9500 Altitude (feet) 2578
Lat (DMS) 24° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 93° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 785
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 271351
Google links for Imphal Google links for Imphal, India
Mid-range map of Imphal Large range map of Imphal
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buri Bazar (8.1 nm)
Kangchup Khul (10.4 nm)
Sagolmang (9.2 nm)
kanglatongbi (10.4 nm)
Saitu (13.3 nm)
Laphurak (15.3 nm)
Langga (16.4 nm)
Makeng (17.4 nm)
Kalapahar (18.0 nm)
Kangpokpi (19.0 nm)
Yaingangpokpi (11.2 nm)
Bongbal Khulen (13.2 nm)
Tulihal (5.4 nm)
Yairipok (11.0 nm)
Thoubal (11.6 nm)
Mayang Imphal (12.5 nm)
Wangjing (13.8 nm)
Bishenpur (14.9 nm)
Wabagai (17.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31144 Closed Koirengei Airstrip 3 nm N 338
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL 4 nm S 220 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),JetLite
VYHL HOX Small HOMMALINN Hommalinn 52 nm E 84
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 53 nm W 276 Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VYPB Small Phonngbyin Airport Phonngbyin 56 nm E 126
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm N Imphal
0.4 nm N Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
0.8 nm SE Porompat
1.0 nm N Don Bosco High School (Imphal)
1.1 nm SW Raj Bhavan (Manipur)
2.4 nm S Khongman
2.3 nm W Lamphelpat
2.4 nm SW Lamjaotongba
2.6 nm S Naoriya Pakhanglakpa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010