Tanur, India Page

Other names: Tanniyurnagaram,Tānniyūrnagaram,Tānūr

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 10.9667 Longitude 75.8667 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 95608
Google links for Tanur Google links for Tanur, India
Mid-range map of Tanur Large range map of Tanur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pariyapuram (3.0 nm)
Valiyora (5.0 nm)
Parappanangadi (5.0 nm)
Tirurangadi (6.4 nm)
Olakara (8.5 nm)
Vallikunnu (10.2 nm)
Chaliyar (11.4 nm)
Kondotti (12.5 nm)
Ferokh (13.0 nm)
Beypore (13.3 nm)
Kottakkal (9.1 nm)
Malappuram (13.2 nm)
Valancheri (13.7 nm)
Edayur (13.9 nm)
Kuttippuram (14.2 nm)
Tirur (5.0 nm)
Talakkad (6.4 nm)
Ponnani (12.2 nm)
Edappal (14.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCL CCJ Medium CALICUT Kerala 11 nm N 27 Bahrain Air,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,,Oman Air
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 58 nm S 147 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
VOCC Small COCHIN Kochi 65 nm S 158
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Tanur, India
2.2 nm NW 11th parallel north
4.5 nm SE Tirur
6.2 nm NE Tirurangadi
9.5 nm N Kadalundi River
9.9 nm SE Tavanur
9.9 nm SE Vasudevapuram Tavanur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010