Tirur, India Page

Other names: Tirur Station,Tirūr

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 10.9000 Longitude 75.9167 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 10° 54' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 179385
Google links for Tirur Google links for Tirur, India
Mid-range map of Tirur Large range map of Tirur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tanur (5.0 nm)
Pariyapuram (7.6 nm)
Valiyora (8.0 nm)
Kottakkal (8.4 nm)
Tirurangadi (9.1 nm)
Parappanangadi (9.5 nm)
Olakara (12.0 nm)
Malappuram (13.3 nm)
Vallikunnu (14.8 nm)
Kondotti (15.3 nm)
Chaliyar (16.1 nm)
Kuttippuram (9.7 nm)
Valancheri (9.9 nm)
Edayur (11.0 nm)
Trittala (14.1 nm)
Kulattur (14.9 nm)
Talakkad (1.4 nm)
Ponnani (8.1 nm)
Edappal (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCL CCJ Medium CALICUT Kerala 14 nm N 9 Bahrain Air,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,,Oman Air
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 53 nm S 147 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
VOCC Small COCHIN Kochi 60 nm S 159
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Tirur
5.0 nm NW Tanur, India
5.1 nm SE Tavanur
5.1 nm SE Vasudevapuram Tavanur
7.2 nm NW 11th parallel north
7.9 nm S Ponnani
9.0 nm N Tirurangadi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010