Kilimanur, India Page

Other names: Kilimanūr

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 8.7500 Longitude 76.8667 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 8° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 76° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 145485

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kilimanur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilimanur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilimanur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anjengo (7.8 nm)
Vettur (8.5 nm)
Varkkallai (9.8 nm)
Paravur (10.1 nm)
Kondalseri (12.2 nm)
Nilamel (4.1 nm)
Kadakkal (5.8 nm)
Ayur (8.1 nm)
Anchal (9.2 nm)
Kottara (12.0 nm)
Palod (9.8 nm) Venjaramudu (4.5 nm)
Attingal (4.6 nm)
Mangalapuram (7.7 nm)
Andurkonam (8.7 nm)
Vempayam (8.9 nm)
Vettutura (10.2 nm)
Kazhakuttam (11.6 nm)
Nedumangad (11.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOTV TRV Large THIRUVANANTHAPURAM INTL Trivandrum 16 nm S 168 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, Maldivian, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , SilkAir, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
FR45023 Heli Perunad Helipad 36 nm N 359
FR3277 TCR Small TUTICORIN SOUTHWEST 68 nm E 91 SpiceJet
VOCI COK Large COCHIN INTL Cochin 88 nm N 341 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Air India Regional, Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Blue Dart Aviation, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, GoAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Vistara, flydubai
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 97 nm E 48 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW Rajadhani Institute of Engineering and Technology
4.1 nm N Nilamel
4.2 nm W Kallambalam
4.2 nm W Ponganadu
4.3 nm SE Muslim Association College of Engineering
4.7 nm SW Attingal (Lok Sabha constituency)
5.0 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 1st century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:06 2016