Sandow, Indonesia Page

Other names: Sandau

World:Indonesia:Papua
Latitude -1.0590 Longitude 134.9140 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 1° 3' 32S Long (DMS) 134° 54' 50E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Jayapura
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2857

Weather Charts


Sandow Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sandow Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sandow Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namber (4.9 nm)
Rumboi (5.1 nm)
Warido (7.3 nm)
Abiaknabo (1.9 nm)
Bawe (3.9 nm)
Menggari (5.7 nm)
Sauribu (5.8 nm)
Yemburwo (6.9 nm)
Syoribu (7.6 nm)
Duai (1.2 nm)
Dafi (3.5 nm)
Mandori (3.7 nm)
Inasi (0.6 nm)
Pakriki (4.5 nm)
Menukwari (4.5 nm)
Wansra (4.5 nm)
Aserbabber (4.6 nm)
Warsa (4.8 nm)
Rewasidori (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35383 Closed Namber Airfield Namber-Numfoor Island 5 nm W 260
WA23 FOO Small KORNASOREN Numfoor I 7 nm N 341
WASR MKW Medium RENDANI Manokwari 52 nm W 280 Garuda Indonesia, Sriwijaya Air, Susi Air, Wings Air, Xpressair
WABB BIK Medium FRANS KAISIEPO Biak 72 nm E 96 Garuda Indonesia, Lion Air, Sriwijaya Air, Susi Air
WASO BXB Medium BABO Babo-Papua Island 125 nm S 225 Wings Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE 1st parallel south
4.4 nm E 135th meridian east
4.5 nm NW Numfor
4.9 nm N Battle of Noemfoor
5.0 nm W Kornasoren Airport
7.8 nm N United States Army Air Forces in the South West Pacific Theatre
9.0 nm N List of United States Navy losses in World War II


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:59:52 2016