Trollatunga, Iceland Page

Other names: Tröllatunga

World:Iceland:Vestfirdhir
Latitude 65.6301 Longitude -21.6914 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 65° 37' 48N Long (DMS) 21° 41' 29W Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 74

Weather Charts


Trollatunga Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trollatunga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trollatunga Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arnkotludalur (1.2 nm)
Vonarholt (2.1 nm)
Tungugrof (1.5 nm)
Hrofa (2.1 nm)
Vidhidalsa (2.6 nm)
Husavik (1.7 nm)
Skeljavik (3.2 nm)
Kalfanes (4.8 nm)
Holmavik (4.7 nm)
Vatnshorn (3.9 nm)
Os (6.0 nm)
Thidhriksvellir (3.6 nm)
Sandnes (6.1 nm)
Hella (5.4 nm)
Midhdalsgrof (1.7 nm)
Heidharbaer (1.8 nm)
Kluka (1.8 nm)
Geststadhir (2.0 nm)
Tindur (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHK HVK Small Hólmavík Airport Hólmavík 4 nm N 358
BIKJ Small Kroksfjard-Arnes Airport Kroksfjard-arnes 11 nm S 213
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 23 nm N 22 Eagle Air Iceland
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 43 nm W 306 Air Iceland
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 90 nm S 184 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm N Hólmavík
6.3 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 9th century BC
6.8 nm NE Drangsnes
7.2 nm NE Kaldrananeshreppur
10.2 nm SW 22nd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:09:03 2016