Kalfanes, Iceland Page

Other names: Kálfanes

World:Iceland:Vestfirdhir
Latitude 65.7091 Longitude -21.7055 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 65° 42' 33N Long (DMS) 21° 42' 20W Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 344

Weather Charts


Kalfanes Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalfanes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalfanes Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vatnshorn (2.2 nm)
Fitjar (3.1 nm)
Os (1.3 nm)
Bassastadhir (3.3 nm)
Bolstadhur (4.6 nm)
Graenanes (4.1 nm)
Hrofberg (3.6 nm)
Geirmundarstadhir (5.3 nm)
Holmavik (0.9 nm)
Sandnes (2.2 nm)
Hella (2.4 nm)
Skeljavik (1.6 nm)
Vidhidalsa (2.1 nm)
Hrofa (2.9 nm)
Tungugrof (3.5 nm)
Trollatunga (4.8 nm)
Thidhriksvellir (2.7 nm)
Husavik (3.9 nm)
Arnkotludalur (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHK HVK Small Hólmavík Airport Hólmavík 0 nm S 139
BIKJ Small Kroksfjard-Arnes Airport Kroksfjard-arnes 15 nm S 202
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 19 nm N 28 Eagle Air Iceland
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 40 nm W 301 Air Iceland
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 94 nm S 183 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE Hólmavík
5.1 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 9th century BC
6.5 nm E Drangsnes
6.6 nm E Kaldrananeshreppur
14.6 nm N Djúpavík
13.7 nm SW 22nd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:13:02 2016