Skeljavik, Iceland Page

Other names: Skeljavík

World:Iceland:Vestfirdhir
Latitude 65.6833 Longitude -21.7000 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 65° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 21° 41' 60W Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 344

Weather Charts


Skeljavik Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skeljavik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skeljavik Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vatnshorn (1.8 nm)
Thidhriksvellir (2.1 nm)
Kalfanes (1.6 nm)
Holmavik (1.6 nm)
Os (2.9 nm)
Bassastadhir (4.8 nm)
Sandnes (3.2 nm)
Hella (2.9 nm) Vidhidalsa (0.6 nm)
Hrofa (1.4 nm)
Tungugrof (2.0 nm)
Trollatunga (3.2 nm)
Husavik (2.4 nm)
Arnkotludalur (3.9 nm)
Heidharbaer (3.3 nm)
Tindur (4.7 nm)
Midhdalsgrof (3.7 nm)
Vonarholt (4.8 nm)
Kluka (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHK HVK Small Hólmavík Airport Hólmavík 1 nm N 4
BIKJ Small Kroksfjard-Arnes Airport Kroksfjard-arnes 14 nm S 205
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 20 nm N 25 Eagle Air Iceland
BIIS IFJ Medium ISAFJORDUR Ísafjörður 41 nm W 303 Air Iceland
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 93 nm S 183 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Hólmavík
5.0 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 9th century BC
6.2 nm E Drangsnes
6.4 nm E Kaldrananeshreppur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:12:13 2016