Thvera, Iceland Page

Other names: Þverá

World:Iceland:Sudhurland
Latitude 63.7333 Longitude -19.9667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 63° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 19° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts


Thvera Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thvera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thvera Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Valstryta (0.4 nm)
Heylaekur (0.6 nm)
Teigur (0.8 nm)
Grjota (1.1 nm)
Arngeirsstadhir (1.2 nm)
Midhkot (1.7 nm)
Amundakot (1.7 nm)
Kirkjulaekur (1.6 nm)
Lambalaekur (1.8 nm)
Hellisholar (2.0 nm)
Kokslaekur (2.1 nm)
Ormskot (2.4 nm)
Reynifell (4.2 nm)
Vatnsdalur (3.4 nm)
Hlidharendi (0.4 nm)
Hlidharendakot (1.5 nm)
Mulakot (2.5 nm)
Deild (0.3 nm)
Eyvindarholt (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIMK Small Múlakot Airport Múlakot 2 nm E 116
BIBA Small Bakki Airport Bakki 11 nm S 203
BIVM VEY Medium VESTMANNAEYJAR Vestmannaeyjar 20 nm S 204 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Fljótshlíð
2.1 nm E Merkjárfoss
6.7 nm S Gljúfrafoss
7.1 nm S Seljalandsfoss
12.0 nm S 20th meridian west
11.6 nm SW Bakki Airport
7.1 nm W Hvolsvöllur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:17:54 2016