Galambos, Hungary Page

Other names: Galambos-puszta

World:Hungary:Baranya
Latitude 45.9553 Longitude 17.8185 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 45° 57' 19N Long (DMS) 17° 49' 7E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Europe/Budapest
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1712

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galambos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galambos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galambos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ontimajor (1.9 nm)
Burus (2.5 nm)
Endroc (2.9 nm)
Szentegat (1.2 nm)
Cser (1.8 nm)
Dencshaza (2.4 nm)
Vitezitelek (3.8 nm)
Karaszpuszta (1.4 nm)
Elekpuszta (1.5 nm)
Okorag (2.9 nm)
Vorosvolgy (2.8 nm)
Felsolegencse (2.3 nm)
Marocsa (2.5 nm)
Endrocpuszta (2.2 nm)
Korcsonyepuszta (3.4 nm)
Alsolegencse (3.1 nm)
Jozantelep (3.6 nm)
Gesnyei Erdeszhaz (3.6 nm)
Kakics (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LHKT Small Kadarkút 19 nm N 333
FR45636 Heli Pécs Hospital Heliport 17 nm E 65
LHSM SOB Medium BALATON Sármellék 51 nm N 328 CSA Czech Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Freebird Airlines, Germania, JSC "UTair Aviation"
LDOS OSI Medium OSIJEK Osijek 50 nm E 125 Croatia Airlines, Ryanair, Trade Air
LQBK BNX Medium BANJA LUKA Banja Luka 64 nm S 200 Air Serbia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N Siege of Szigetvár
6.4 nm SW Lakócsa
6.3 nm E List of unconfirmed impact craters on Earth
9.8 nm S Sopje
10.3 nm S Noskovci
7.8 nm NE List of tallest structures in Hungary
12.2 nm S Nova Šarovka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:56:52 2016