Big Bight, Honduras Page

Other names: Bigh Bight

World:Honduras:Islas de la Bahia
Latitude 16.4000 Longitude -86.4500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 16° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 86° 27' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Tegucigalpa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4562

Weather Charts


Big Bight Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Big Bight Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Big Bight Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Palmerston Point
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Punta Pimienta (5.2 nm) Middgeton (1.0 nm)
Johnson Bight (1.0 nm)
Juticalpa (2.9 nm)
Second Bight (3.0 nm)
First Bight (3.0 nm)
Punta Gorda (4.0 nm)
Punta Caribe (4.0 nm)
Arrozal (4.0 nm)
Jonesville (4.8 nm)
Bodden Bight (4.8 nm)
Tuille (5.8 nm)
Piddean Bight (5.8 nm)
Six Huts (2.8 nm)
Crawfish Rock (3.0 nm)
French Harbor (3.2 nm)
Dixon's Cove (4.2 nm)
Brick Bay (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MHRO RTB Medium JUAN MANUEL GALVEZ INTL ROATAN 6 nm S 220 Aerolíneas Sosa, Air Panama, Air Transat, American Airlines, Inc., American Eagle, Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, Blue Panorama Airlines, CM Airlines, Cayman Airways, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasySky, IBC Airways, Sunwing Airlines, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), Tropic Air, United Airlines, Inc.
MHFC Small Fort Cay Airport Fort Cay 9 nm E 88
MHBA Small Barbareta Airport Barbareta Island 17 nm E 83
MHUT UII Small Utila Airport Utila Island 30 nm W 235 Aerolíneas Sosa, CM Airlines
MHNJ GJA Medium GUANAJA Guanaja 31 nm E 84 Aerolíneas Sosa
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Battle of Roatán
3.0 nm E Roatán
8.3 nm SW Coxen Hole
14.4 nm E 86th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:35:47 2016