Karvounolakkos, Greece Page

Other names: Karvounólakkos

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 38.2694 Longitude 25.9308 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 38° 16' 10N Long (DMS) 25° 55' 51E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1063

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karvounolakkos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karvounolakkos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karvounolakkos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samarita (1.3 nm)
Petasos (3.1 nm)
Vathy Pigadi (0.6 nm)
Limenas (1.1 nm)
Chalkomatous (3.8 nm)
Armovesa (2.6 nm)
Elata (2.9 nm)
Mangani (3.1 nm)
Podaros (3.5 nm)
Pyrgion (4.0 nm)
Christos (3.8 nm)
Vessa (4.0 nm)
Mesta (0.7 nm)
Erousies (0.9 nm)
Olympoi (1.5 nm)
Chosta (1.8 nm)
Volakka (3.4 nm)
Verkou (4.4 nm)
Platy (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2878 Small OLIMBOI Chios Island 2 nm S 168
LGHI JKH Medium CHIOS Chios Island 10 nm E 65 Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Transavia
FR41514 Small Alaçatı Airport Çeşme 23 nm E 93
LGIK JIK Small IKARIA Ikaria Island 40 nm S 150 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 50 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E Elata
7.0 nm SE 26th meridian east
7.6 nm E Osmaniye Mosque
8.4 nm NE Chios massacre
8.6 nm NE Nea Moni of Chios
8.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Greece
8.2 nm E Kallimasia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:14 2016