Christos, Greece Page

Other names: Christós

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 38.2769 Longitude 26.0106 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 16' 37N Long (DMS) 26° 0' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3269

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Christos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Christos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Christos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elata (1.1 nm)
Armovesa (1.3 nm)
Vessa (1.3 nm)
Kampos (1.5 nm)
Mangani (1.9 nm)
Chalkomatous (2.6 nm)
Lakki (3.5 nm)
Lithion (3.6 nm)
Agios Georgios Sykousis (3.3 nm)
Isia (2.7 nm)
Somata (2.7 nm)
Exo Didyma (2.9 nm)
Tholopotamion (3.1 nm)
Podaros (0.9 nm)
Armolia (1.8 nm)
Pyrgion (3.1 nm)
Nyfios (3.2 nm)
Kalamoti (3.2 nm)
Patrika (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2878 Small OLIMBOI Chios Island 4 nm W 234
LGHI JKH Medium CHIOS Chios Island 7 nm E 56 Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Transavia
FR41514 Small Alaçatı Airport Çeşme 19 nm E 95
LGIK JIK Small IKARIA Ikaria Island 39 nm S 155 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 49 nm N 10
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm W Elata
4.7 nm SE Osmaniye Mosque
4.4 nm E Kallimasia
5.8 nm NE Chios massacre
6.2 nm N Nea Moni of Chios
6.2 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Greece
5.2 nm E Neochori, Chios


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:05 2016