Petasos, Greece Page

Other names: Pétasos

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 38.2483 Longitude 25.8708 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 38° 14' 54N Long (DMS) 25° 52' 15E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Petasos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Petasos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Petasos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samarita (2.4 nm)
Koufi (8.7 nm)
Chosta (1.9 nm)
Mesta (2.4 nm)
Karvounolakkos (3.1 nm)
Vathy Pigadi (3.3 nm)
Erousies (3.2 nm)
Olympoi (3.4 nm)
Limenas (3.7 nm)
Verkou (4.7 nm)
Volakka (4.5 nm)
Armovesa (5.6 nm)
Platy (5.8 nm)
Elata (5.9 nm)
Mangani (6.2 nm)
Pyrgion (6.0 nm)
Chalkomatous (6.8 nm)
Potamoudes (8.1 nm)
Lithion (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2878 Small OLIMBOI Chios Island 3 nm E 102
LGHI JKH Medium CHIOS Chios Island 13 nm E 65 Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Transavia
FR41514 Small Alaçatı Airport Çeşme 26 nm E 90
LGIK JIK Small IKARIA Ikaria Island 40 nm S 146 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 52 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm E Elata
7.8 nm SE 26th meridian east
10.0 nm E Osmaniye Mosque
11.5 nm NE Nea Moni of Chios
11.5 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Greece
11.4 nm NE Chios massacre
11.2 nm E Kallimasia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:50 2016