Ambelakion, Greece Page

Other names: Ambelaki,Ambeláki,Ambelákion

World:Greece:Nomos )) (( Piraios
Latitude 35.2833 Longitude 24.4833 Altitude (feet) 1689
Lat (DMS) 35° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 24° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 514
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10179
Google links for Ambelakion Google links for Ambelakion, Greece
Mid-range map of Ambelakion Large range map of Ambelakion
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kare
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fotinos (0.8 nm)
Kato Armenoi (1.9 nm)
Ayios Yeoryios (1.9 nm)
Koumoi (2.6 nm)
Armenoi (1.3 nm)
Oros (1.3 nm)
Kastellos (2.6 nm)
Ayia Irini (3.0 nm)
Anoyia (3.0 nm)
Somatas (3.1 nm)
Onithe (0.8 nm)
Gouledhiana (0.8 nm)
Sellion (1.6 nm)
Yeni (1.9 nm)
Plaka (2.2 nm)
Kaloyeradho (2.2 nm)
Ayios Vasilios (2.6 nm)
Koxare (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2857 Small TYMPAKI Crete Island 19 nm E 133
LGSA CHQ Medium SOUDA Chania 22 nm W 312 Aegean,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),(one of Olympic or Olympic Air),(one of Atlantic Airli or Athens)
FR43032 Small Maleme Airport 35 nm W 295
LGIR HER Large NIKOS KAZANTZAKIS Iraklion 34 nm E 84 (one of NICA or SmartLynx),Aegean,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Cyprus,Sky Express,(one of Olympic or Olympic Air),(one of Atlantic Airli or Athens)
LGSR JTR Medium SANTORINI Thira 82 nm N 35 Aegean,(one of Olympic or Olympic Air),(one of Atlantic Airli or Athens)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW Armeni (archaeological site)
4.9 nm S Kourtaliotiko Gorge
4.7 nm SW Kouroupa
5.2 nm N Historical and Folklore Museum of Rethymno
5.3 nm N Municipal Gallery "L.Kanakakis"
5.3 nm N The Frantzeskaki Collection
5.3 nm N Archaeological Museum of Rethymno


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010