Fitzroy Settlement, Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) Page

Other names: Fitzroy South,Fitzroy

World:Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)
Latitude -51.7869 Longitude -58.2263 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 51° 47' 13S Long (DMS) 58° 13' 35W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Stanley
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Fitzroy%20Settlement Large range map of Fitzroy%20Settlement

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mid Rancho (14.1 nm) Bluff Cove (2.7 nm)
Fitzroy North (3.3 nm)
Bluff Cove Settlement (3.0 nm)
Estancia House (9.4 nm)
Port Louis South (11.6 nm)
Green Patch (13.3 nm)
Horseshoe Bay (15.2 nm)
Green Patch Settlement (14.9 nm)
Port Louis Settlement (16.4 nm)
Teal Inlet Settlement (16.2 nm)
Foam Creek House (19.5 nm)
Rincon Grande Settlement (19.8 nm)
Johnson Harbour Settlement (18.7 nm)
Johnson Harbour Settlement (19.6 nm)
Salvador Settlement (21.9 nm)
Stanley (14.9 nm) Mare Harbour Rancho (9.4 nm)
Lively Settlement (15.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EGYP MPN Medium MOUNT PLEASANT Mount Pleasant 8 nm W 255
SFAL PSY Medium STANLEY Stanley 17 nm E 70
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Fitzroy, Falkland Islands
0.8 nm S Bluff Cove Air Attacks
2.0 nm NE Bluff Cove
3.0 nm S List of shipwrecks in 1982
3.3 nm S RFA Sir Galahad (1966)
4.3 nm N Smoko Mount
5.8 nm SW Bertha's Beach Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 10:16:48 2015