Vanuaso, Fiji Page

Other names: Wainasomo

World:Fiji
Latitude -17.9667 Longitude 179.3167 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 17° 58' 0S Long (DMS) 179° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Pacific/Fiji
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1846
Mid-range map of Vanuaso Large range map of Vanuaso

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nggarani (2.2 nm)
Sawaieke (3.0 nm)
Navukailangi (3.0 nm)
Somosomo (4.8 nm)
Lekanai (1.0 nm)
Vione (1.4 nm)
Namatana (9.7 nm)
Nukumbalavu (9.8 nm)
Lawaki (9.8 nm)
Tovulailai (10.2 nm)
Nathavanandi (1.4 nm)
Malawai (2.2 nm)
Lamiti (3.6 nm)
Waikama (4.1 nm)
Nukuloa (5.1 nm)
Levuka (6.0 nm)
Yandua (7.6 nm)
Lovu (9.0 nm)
Vandravandra (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NFNG NGI Small Ngau Airport Ngau 9 nm S 171 Fiji Airways
NFNW KAY Small Wakaya Island Airport Wakaya Island 27 nm N 320
NFNB LEV Small Levuka Airfield Bureta 35 nm W 295
NFNO KXF Small Koro Island Airport Koro Island 37 nm N 9 Fiji Link
NFNA SUV Medium NAUSORI INTL Suva 43 nm W 263 Air Vanuatu, Fiji Airways, Fiji Link
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE 18th parallel south
6.1 nm S Gau Island
9.0 nm S Gau Airport
11.5 nm NE Nairai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 12:55:15 2016