Salmijarvi, Finland Page

Other names: Salmijärvi

World:Finland:Lapplands Lan
Latitude 66.8167 Longitude 28.4167 Altitude (feet) 623
Lat (DMS) 66° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 28° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 189
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Google links for Salmijarvi Google links for Salmijarvi, Finland
Mid-range map of Salmijarvi Large range map of Salmijarvi
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Seppala,Hannula
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kursu (7.0 nm)
Hoppula (7.0 nm)
Makela (7.4 nm)
Malavaara (8.8 nm)
Nousu (21.2 nm)
Tennio (25.0 nm)
Kuoskunkorva (25.0 nm)
Kuosku (25.1 nm)
Kenttamaa (25.0 nm)
Pirttila (0.4 nm)
Tikkala (5.9 nm)
Salla (6.0 nm)
Markajarvi (6.0 nm)
Isola (6.0 nm)
Kasma (13.2 nm)
Ahola (16.5 nm)
Hirvasvaara (16.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EFKS KAO Medium KUUSAMO Kuusamo 53 nm S 158 (one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Finnair,Blue1,Scandinavian A
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm E Battle of Salla (1939)
22.6 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
15.7 nm E Onkamojärvi
19.2 nm NE 67th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010