Galira, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Galīra

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.4000 Longitude 37.3333 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 9° 24' 0N Long (DMS) 37° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6258

Weather Charts


Galira Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galira Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Berecha (4.4 nm)
Roge (5.3 nm)
Buru (1.4 nm)
Weleba (4.1 nm)
Dugda K'umbi (5.8 nm)
Loya (6.3 nm)
Genji (6.7 nm)
K'ilt'washe (7.0 nm)
Unone (8.0 nm)
Sombo (3.1 nm)
Ayele Gebeya (3.1 nm)
Dacche Debelo (6.0 nm)
Cobbo (7.5 nm)
Kero (1.4 nm)
Langeno (3.6 nm)
Ch'erkaka (5.0 nm)
Gamo (5.6 nm)
CH'iTU (6.0 nm)
Wasera (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAFN FNH Small Fincha Airport Fincha 11 nm N 5
HANK NEK Small Nekemte Airport Nekemte 48 nm W 244
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 90 nm E 106 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 15th century BC
9.7 nm N Fincha Hydroelectric Power Station
10.6 nm W Jimma Horo, East Welega
12.7 nm NE Guduru, Ethiopia
14.0 nm S Jimma Rare


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:11:00 2016