Moneen, Ireland Page

Other names: An Móinín,An Móinín

World:Ireland:Roscommon
Latitude 53.6667 Longitude -8.0500 Altitude (feet) 203
Lat (DMS) 53° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 8° 3' 0W Altitude (meters) 61
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1382

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fairymount (2.6 nm)
Kilteevan Cross Roads (3.1 nm)
Ros Comain (5.1 nm)
Killavackan (3.0 nm)
Clooncah (2.7 nm)
Cloontuskert (2.7 nm)
Ballinafad (4.2 nm)
Drinagh (4.6 nm)
Erra (4.2 nm)
Scramoge (6.0 nm)
Kesh (7.0 nm)
Beal na mBuilli (7.2 nm)
Whitehall (6.5 nm)
Lanesborough (2.4 nm)
Caltragh (5.8 nm)
Cloonmore (3.0 nm)
Cnoc an Chrochaire (6.3 nm)
Lecarrow (7.0 nm)
Toberdan (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EICS Small Castleforbes Airport Castleforbes 10 nm E 48
EIAB Small Abbeyshrule Aerodrome Abbeyshrule 15 nm E 107
EIKN NOC Medium CONNAUGHT Charleston 30 nm W 298 Aer Lingus, AlbaStar, Croatia Airlines, Flybe, Ryanair
EIFR Heli Finner Camp Heliport Ballyshannon 50 nm N 352
EINN SNN Large SHANNON Limerick 65 nm S 208 ASL Airlines Ireland, Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional, Air Europa, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austrian Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Helvetic Airways, Mistral Air, Ryanair, Travel Service, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NE List of monastic houses in County Roscommon
2.1 nm E List of crossings of the Shannon
3.8 nm N Slieve Bawn
5.3 nm S List of monastic houses in County Longford
5.7 nm S St. Dominics (Naomh Dominic) GAA
7.0 nm S Lecarrow Canal
5.1 nm NW List of hoards in Ireland


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 20:54:26 2016