Tourou, Cameroon Page

Other names: Tulu Watuva

World:Cameroon:Far North
Latitude 10.9261 Longitude 13.7302 Altitude (feet) 3589
Lat (DMS) 10° 55' 34N Long (DMS) 13° 43' 49E Altitude (meters) 1093
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9673

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tourou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tourou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tourou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tourou (1.0 nm)
Bugathal (3.7 nm)
Yaro (1.8 nm)
Ngossi (2.4 nm)
Gesosawa (2.4 nm)
Ridoua (3.5 nm)
Lambaram (1.0 nm)
Dourouk (2.2 nm)
Rtawa (2.6 nm)
Douval (3.4 nm)
Moudoukoua (3.5 nm)
Rtere (3.8 nm)
Ldengldeng (0.9 nm)
Mtaz (1.7 nm)
Batalao (2.4 nm)
Zida Dingli (2.7 nm)
Ldoubam (2.8 nm)
Batouay (3.3 nm)
Rva (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 42 nm E 132 Camair-Co
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 65 nm S 139
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 67 nm N 325 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47109 Small Léré Airport Léré 81 nm S 161
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 97 nm S 192 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SE Mandara Mountains
4.0 nm SE Mount Oupay
4.9 nm NE 11th parallel north
5.1 nm NW A13 highway (Nigeria)
6.1 nm E Diy-Gid-Biy
10.7 nm E Modzogo
11.4 nm NE Gwoza massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:05 2016