Algarrobo, Chile Page

Other names: Los Algarrobos

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.5077 Longitude -71.0984 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 30' 28S Long (DMS) 71° 5' 54W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Algarrobo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Algarrobo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Algarrobo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Recoleta (2.7 nm)
El Olivo (3.1 nm)
La Ruca (3.6 nm)
Lagunillas (4.1 nm)
La Higuerita (4.5 nm)
Romeralcillo (4.9 nm)
Tuqui (5.0 nm)
Piedras Lisas (5.3 nm)
Incienso (5.8 nm)
El Rincon (1.7 nm)
Penaflor (3.0 nm)
La Engorda (5.6 nm)
El Reloj (6.1 nm)
Bulrreme (3.8 nm) San Felix (1.5 nm)
Samo Bajo (1.8 nm)
Villaseca (4.4 nm)
Guamalata (5.2 nm)
El Sol (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCOV OVL Small El Tuqui Airport Ovalle 5 nm W 232
SCAD Small Santa Adriana Airport Ovalle 11 nm W 231
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 19 nm W 237
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 35 nm N 351 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Recoleta Dam
5.1 nm SW El Tuqui Airport
11.6 nm SW Ovalle Airport
15.4 nm S La Paloma Dam
14.8 nm SW San Julián, Chile


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:40 2016