Penaflor, Chile Page

Other names: Peñaflor

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.4667 Longitude -71.0667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 71° 4' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Penaflor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penaflor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penaflor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Ruca (4.3 nm)
Recoleta (4.8 nm)
La Higuerita (5.2 nm)
Romeralcillo (5.3 nm)
La Higuera Sola (6.4 nm)
Lagunillas (6.9 nm)
La Engorda (2.6 nm)
La Chupalla (5.6 nm)
El Reloj (3.3 nm)
El Pangue (3.3 nm)
El Pangue (3.6 nm)
Pangue (4.8 nm)
Guampulla (5.0 nm)
El Rincon (1.3 nm)
Algarrobo (3.0 nm)
Bulrreme (3.8 nm)
San Felix (4.5 nm)
Samo Bajo (4.7 nm)
El Olivo (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCOV OVL Small El Tuqui Airport Ovalle 7 nm W 225
SCAD Small Santa Adriana Airport Ovalle 14 nm W 227
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 21 nm W 234
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 33 nm N 348 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Recoleta Dam
7.9 nm SW El Tuqui Airport
14.5 nm SW Ovalle Airport
17.3 nm S La Paloma Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:12 2016