Tuqui, Chile Page

Other names: Tuquí

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.5651 Longitude -71.1691 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 30° 33' 54S Long (DMS) 71° 10' 9W Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36667

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tuqui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tuqui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tuqui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lagunillas (1.3 nm)
El Olivo (2.0 nm)
Piedras Lisas (3.1 nm)
Recoleta (4.0 nm)
La Ruca (6.0 nm)
Incienso (6.1 nm)
La Higuerita (6.3 nm)
Villaseca (1.0 nm)
Samo Bajo (3.3 nm)
San Felix (3.5 nm)
Algarrobo (5.0 nm)
Guamalata (0.5 nm)
Ovalle (2.7 nm)
El Sol (2.7 nm)
Santa Lucia (4.1 nm)
Sotaqui (4.6 nm)
Santa Berta (5.7 nm)
La Chimba (5.8 nm)
El Reloj (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCOV OVL Small El Tuqui Airport Ovalle 0 nm N 316
SCAD Small Santa Adriana Airport Ovalle 6 nm W 234
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 14 nm W 240
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 38 nm N 357 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW El Tuqui Airport
6.1 nm NE Recoleta Dam
6.6 nm SW Ovalle Airport
9.9 nm SW San Julián, Chile
14.1 nm SE La Paloma Dam
14.6 nm SW List of earthquakes in Chile
13.8 nm SW Santa Rosa de Tabali Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:29 2016