Babangsi, China Page

Other names: 八邦寺

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.6474 Longitude 98.7949 Altitude (feet) 17106
Lat (DMS) 31° 38' 51N Long (DMS) 98° 47' 42E Altitude (meters) 5213
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Babangsi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Babangsi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Babangsi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duozha (1.4 nm)
Kaxu (6.5 nm)
Yutuo (6.4 nm)
Kadeng (7.0 nm)
Eqinglong (3.2 nm)
Xingbanda (3.6 nm)
Renzhong (5.7 nm)
Tangkacheduo (4.7 nm)
Chaxianda (5.6 nm)
Xindi (6.5 nm)
Kasha (6.7 nm)
Budong (7.0 nm)
Quchi Xicun (0.5 nm)
Minzhang (2.4 nm)
Kecuo (3.9 nm)
Kagongzhong (5.7 nm)
Songda (6.5 nm)
Majiu (7.3 nm)
Baimengsi (7.6 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.1 nm NW Dêgê County
12.1 nm NW Kingdom of Derge
11.8 nm W Gamtog (village)
14.2 nm NW Goinqên
14.5 nm NW Derge Parkhang
14.9 nm NE Chola Mountain


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:01 2016