Xiacun, China Page

Other names: 下村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.9018 Longitude 100.2990 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 26° 54' 6N Long (DMS) 100° 17' 56E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5662

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuanshang (0.8 nm)
Shangcunren (1.5 nm)
Lianhua (2.0 nm)
Wayao (2.8 nm)
Luocheng (2.0 nm)
Lariguang (3.2 nm)
Youben (1.7 nm)
Geben (2.3 nm)
Wupingluo (3.0 nm)
Nimeitu (3.3 nm)
Hongjia (1.9 nm)
Yangjia (2.3 nm)
Wenhong (2.5 nm)
Kaiwen Shangcun (2.7 nm)
Qiliang (3.0 nm)
Xinmin Zhongcun (3.0 nm)
Hedong (3.1 nm)
Lianwang (3.6 nm)
Dawa (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 13 nm S 192 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 45 nm N 32 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 62 nm N 328 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 75 nm S 179 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 90 nm S 164
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S Gucheng District
3.6 nm W Black Dragon Pool
3.7 nm W Lijiang
4.0 nm SW List of life zones by region
4.1 nm SW Old Town of Lijiang
4.1 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.9 nm SW Yulong Naxi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:20 2016