Shapingzi, China Page

Other names: 沙坪子

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 28.0490 Longitude 103.8400 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 2' 56N Long (DMS) 103° 50' 24E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shapingzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shapingzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shapingzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chelaicun (1.2 nm)
Chelai (1.4 nm)
Daogu (2.0 nm)
Mucaowan (0.9 nm)
Xinkaicun (1.2 nm)
Hanjiapo (2.0 nm)
Cizhuping (2.8 nm)
Dacaowan (3.0 nm)
Babuzhai (1.0 nm)
Xinkai (1.3 nm)
Shangtianba (1.6 nm)
Luohanling (2.0 nm)
Cheduoluo (2.5 nm)
Liangshuigou (2.6 nm)
Haizi (1.3 nm)
Hetao (2.1 nm)
Longdang Pingzi (2.2 nm)
Hetaocun (2.2 nm)
Ranjiawan (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 43 nm S 186 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 58 nm N 39 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 101 nm N 353
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 95 nm E 59 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 98 nm E 118 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
14.1 nm S Daguan County
14.5 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
14.6 nm NE 1974 Zhaotong earthquake
13.6 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:33 2016