Along, China Page

Other names: 阿龙

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.6564 Longitude 102.3750 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 22° 39' 23N Long (DMS) 102° 22' 30E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2742

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Along Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Along Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Along Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niubo Xinzhai (2.3 nm)
Luosha (2.6 nm)
Duoma (4.0 nm)
Maliechongtou (4.7 nm)
Luona (4.8 nm)
Emo (4.9 nm)
Laolinzhai (2.0 nm)
Zhedong (2.9 nm)
Luobu (4.3 nm)
Xinzhai (5.0 nm)
Dongjiao (5.2 nm)
Dashaba (1.2 nm)
Kucong (3.6 nm)
Ban U Tang (3.5 nm)
Ban Me Rang (3.5 nm)
Ban Pa Thang (4.2 nm)
Ban Lo Ma (4.2 nm)
Ban Kho Kha (4.9 nm)
Erfu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 45 nm S 225
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 59 nm N 340
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 83 nm S 154 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 78 nm W 276 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 98 nm W 245 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
11.8 nm NW Lüchun County
17.4 nm S Sen Thượng
18.4 nm S Leng Su Sìn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:16 2016