Kuantan, China Page

Other names: 宽滩

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 34.5035 Longitude 107.7475 Altitude (feet) 2729
Lat (DMS) 34° 30' 13N Long (DMS) 107° 44' 51E Altitude (meters) 831
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41430

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuantan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuantan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuantan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjiapo (1.4 nm)
Taoping (2.6 nm)
Matigou (2.8 nm)
Jueshangou (0.7 nm)
Caojiagou (1.7 nm)
Jueshan Linchang (1.9 nm)
Donggou (3.5 nm)
Ducheng (1.4 nm)
Xiejiapo (1.8 nm)
Zhangjia (2.6 nm)
Qiyang (2.9 nm)
Fumazhuang (3.1 nm)
Lujiazhuang (1.1 nm)
Nanzhuang (2.0 nm)
Lingjia (3.0 nm)
Xiaoqiang (3.0 nm)
Zhaojiatai (3.1 nm)
Jiajia (3.5 nm)
Shengfosi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 13 nm W 277
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 29 nm E 118
ZLXY XIY Large XIANYANG Xi'an 49 nm E 93 AIR BUSAN, Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dalian Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Finnair, Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, I-Fly, Jiangxi Air , Jin Air, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Maldivian, Okay Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, UNI Air, United Airlines, Inc., Urumqi Air, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 78 nm N 354 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 93 nm S 203 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm E Ancient Chinese urban planning
6.0 nm SW Qishan County
8.7 nm SE Famen Temple
13.2 nm S Mei County
12.9 nm SE Fufeng County
13.7 nm W List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:37 2016