Taipingling, China Page

Other names: 太平岭

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.2672 Longitude 122.9104 Altitude (feet) 1184
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 2N Long (DMS) 122° 54' 37E Altitude (meters) 360
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taipingling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taipingling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taipingling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gushanzi (1.4 nm)
Xinkailing (2.5 nm)
Lagendi (2.7 nm)
Liujia Buzi (0.6 nm)
Yangjiaogou (1.1 nm)
Bajiazi (1.1 nm)
Qujia Buzi (1.3 nm)
Sunjia Dayuan (1.7 nm)
Kanzi (2.2 nm)
Nanling (2.3 nm)
Zhaojiagou (2.8 nm)
Xiaobeigou (3.2 nm)
Longquanbei (0.8 nm)
Nangou (1.6 nm)
Hedong (2.0 nm)
Gaojia Buzi (1.1 nm)
Jiangjia Buzi (2.1 nm)
Huangjia Buzi (2.3 nm)
Lao Beigou (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 30 nm W 303 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 50 nm N 357 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 61 nm S 190 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 63 nm S 220
FR46293 Closed Donggang Airport Dandong 59 nm E 108
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm E List of Khitan inscriptions
28.3 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
23.8 nm NE Qian Mountains
24.7 nm SW Liaodong Peninsula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:01 2016