Nankan, China Page

Other names: 南坎

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.6401 Longitude 124.0901 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 38' 24N Long (DMS) 124° 5' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5889

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nankan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nankan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nankan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majun (1.5 nm)
Toudao (2.0 nm)
Shimengouli (1.4 nm)
Houyao Donggou (2.8 nm)
Wangnaigou (3.0 nm)
Tongshi (3.0 nm)
Qianyao (2.9 nm)
Heibei (3.3 nm)
Nancha (2.1 nm)
Xiaomaichong (2.9 nm)
Damaichong (3.0 nm)
Yingshugou (2.0 nm)
Wuniu (2.0 nm)
Nangou (2.4 nm)
Hutai (2.8 nm)
Wangshenggou (3.0 nm)
Huangdi (2.8 nm)
Bancheng (3.0 nm)
Shengzi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYTX SHE Large TAOXIAN Shenyang 27 nm W 270 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Donghai Airlines, Eastar Jet, Hainan Airlines, I-Fly, IrAero, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, MEGA Maldives Airlines, Mandarin Airlines, NokScoot, Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Scoot, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia X, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
ZYYY Medium Shenyang Dongta Airport Shenyang 27 nm W 288
FR41037 Medium Shenyang Beiling Air Base Shenyang 32 nm W 295
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 64 nm W 240 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 95 nm S 168
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm NW Pingdingshan massacre
13.8 nm NW Pingdingshan (village)
15.4 nm N Shuncheng District
15.3 nm NW Yulin Subdistrict, Fushun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:40 2016