Guanyin, China Page

Other names: 关音

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.7202 Longitude 105.6653 Altitude (feet) 6263
Lat (DMS) 35° 43' 13N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 55E Altitude (meters) 1908
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21754

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guanyin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guanyin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guanyin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shenjiawan (1.0 nm)
Zhanglujia (1.8 nm)
Minzhai (1.4 nm)
Jintangchuan (1.8 nm)
Xuegouyang (1.8 nm)
Gaozhao (2.7 nm)
Zhoujianao (3.2 nm)
Chengyi (1.0 nm)
Danghegou (1.7 nm)
Xipo (2.3 nm)
Yuantou (0.9 nm)
Chengjia Xiaozhuangzi (1.0 nm)
Leijiawankou (1.8 nm)
Chencha (2.0 nm)
Miaobu (2.7 nm)
Hongxing (3.2 nm)
Zhangwanxijia (3.2 nm)
Yaohe (3.0 nm)
Nanying (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 34 nm E 51 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 70 nm S 172 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 71 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm N Xiji County
19.3 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
19.8 nm SE 106th meridian east
21.6 nm E Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:30 2016