Chuankou, China Page

Other names: 川口

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5237 Longitude 107.3070 Altitude (feet) 3641
Lat (DMS) 35° 31' 25N Long (DMS) 107° 18' 25E Altitude (meters) 1109
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chuankou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuankou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuankou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hejiashan (1.2 nm)
Mahuangwan (1.3 nm)
Liulihe (2.1 nm)
Xiwang (2.5 nm)
Guanting (1.1 nm)
Guanting (2.1 nm)
Nanpo (2.7 nm)
Kaicheng Fengjia (3.0 nm)
Tianjia (3.0 nm)
Lijiazui (0.4 nm)
Xujiagou (1.4 nm)
Caolu (1.7 nm)
Randazhuang (2.0 nm)
Lujia (1.9 nm)
Xugou (2.0 nm)
Luling (2.6 nm)
Xinghuo (2.5 nm)
Sitoufeng (2.6 nm)
Guoma (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 21 nm N 41 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 60 nm S 172
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 62 nm W 302 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 88 nm S 147
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 91 nm W 231 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm S Jingchuan County
15.8 nm N Zhenyuan County, Gansu
20.3 nm NE Xifeng District
20.4 nm NE Qingyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:51 2016