Xincun, China Page

Other names: 新村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 27.8429 Longitude 91.7556 Altitude (feet) 8556
Lat (DMS) 27° 50' 34N Long (DMS) 91° 45' 20E Altitude (meters) 2607
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 282

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xincun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xincun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xincun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yu'ermang (1.4 nm)
Shengmozhang (1.9 nm)
Mama (3.6 nm)
Lebu (3.7 nm)
Lecun (3.8 nm)
Demang (3.9 nm)
Lenong (4.3 nm)
Wangdengzu (5.4 nm)
Zhumu Xincun (3.1 nm)
Gongri (4.5 nm)
Jiba (4.5 nm)
Shemucun (5.6 nm)
Rangcun (8.3 nm)
Kenze Mane (2.6 nm)
Taizong (2.7 nm)
Shaze (3.7 nm)
Xincun (5.8 nm)
Drakhang (7.1 nm)
Lumpo (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 16 nm S 157
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 37 nm S 200 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 56 nm W 252 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VETZ TEZ Medium TEZPUR 87 nm S 140 Air India Regional
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 89 nm W 230 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm W Dhola, Tibet
7.2 nm SW List of tripoints
13.4 nm NE Cona (village)
14.5 nm SE 92nd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:44 2016